fbpx
🇦🇺 Save On Australian Made
BIG RED FENCING
Electric Fence Australia Wide

JVA Electric Fence Poly Wire 200m Roll Orange MPN SP014

JVA 200 metre roll of poly wire* for electric fencing. Poly wire is a plastic twisted rope with stainless steel conductor wires woven in between the main strands. Easy to use and re-use, it is perfect for temporary electric fences, strip grazing and temporary holding yards. Poly wire is light, easy to tension by hand and is easy to see.

$18.36 Inc GST

Flat Rate Shipping Available

Availability: 2 in stock

Select delivery location

  • Great for for strip grazing
  • Rolls up and stores better than tapes and plain wires.
  • Easy to work with
  • Easy to tension by hand
  • Great for temporary paddocks, holding yards and fencing animals away from trees or gardens and much more.
  • Easy to see – Poly wire is designed to be visible but not overly visible like tapes and ropes
  • Does not catch the wind like poly tapes.
  • Can be joined with connection bolts and joiners or by hand for temporary joins.

JVA Polywire 200 Metre Roll Features:

  • Wire Diameter: 2.5mm
  • Colour: Orange
  • Roll length: 200m
  • Polymer Strands: UV stabilised
  • Metal strands: Resistance: approx. 6.8 Ohms per meter.

Because polywire uses thin strands of conductive wire it does not have the advantage of solid core wire in electrical resistance. Over longer distances the electrical flow will be weakened by the thinner wires and therefore poly wire is not suitable for long fences (over a few hundred metres each side of the energiser). JVA Standard Poly wire has 6800 Ohms of resistance per km. For comparison, plain 2.5mm galvanised steel wire is approximately 40 Ohms per km.

* Also known as: polywire, poliwire, polly wire, poli wire

JVA Electric Fence Poly Wire 200m Roll Orange MPN SP014 1
Get Exclusive Member Discounts!

If you like sales, specials and member discounts!
Subscribe now & receive exclusive member offers and sales news.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.

Weight 0.6 kg
Dimensions 16 × 10 × 10 cm
Roll Length

200m

Width/Diameter

2.5mm

Brand

JVA

Established in 2007, JVA is an Australian based multinational company whose focus is on delivering clever, high quality Electric Fencing products by leveraging our many years of marketing, design and manufacturing experience. Our aim is to deliver great value products backed by local service. JVA’s range of Electric Fence Energisers are designed by Australian Engineers based in Narangba, Queensland. Years of design and research have gone into making these as powerful, safe and reliable as possible. The functionality of our Energisers is expandable through the addition of TCP/IP, GSM and other monitoring solutions. If customers ever need help with any of our products they can call and speak directly to the team of engineers that designed it. Now that is support!
JAVA ELECTRIC FENCE SUPPLIERS AUSTRALIA

Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Add a review
JVA Electric Fence Poly Wire 200m Roll Orange MPN SP014 JVA Electric Fence Poly Wire 200m Roll Orange MPN SP014
Rating*
0/5
* Rating is required
Your review
* Review is required
Name
* Name is required
Add photos or video to your review

Q & A

There are no questions yet

Ask a question

Your question will be answered by a store representative or other customers.

Thank you for the question!

Your question has been received and will be answered soon. Please do not submit the same question again.

Error

Warning

An error occurred when saving your question. Please report it to the website administrator. Additional information:

Add an answer

Thank you for the answer!

Your answer has been received and will be published soon. Please do not submit the same answer again.

Error

Warning

An error occurred when saving your answer. Please report it to the website administrator. Additional information:

You may also like…

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top